Form N-400

What is Naturalization

Naturalization is the act by which a foreigner may obtain a U. S. citizenship. For this an individual must fulfill the necessary requirements assigned by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act. After the procedure is passed a person will get different opportunities. These are right to vote, ability to travel freely across US borders, obtain a citizenship for children, become officially employed, become an elected etc.

A foreigner may submit an application if he or she refers to particular categories and prove the belonging to an eligible one.

Who May Qualify for Naturalization?

There are certain conditions necessary to apply for a citizenship.
  • A person should live at least 5 years in a chosen country (Green Card holders).
  • It is also possible to apply for naturalization after at least three years residence provided that you marry a citizen.
  • You may file a form if you have a qualifying service in the U.S. Armed Forces. If an applicant has served in the United States Armed Forces during war, that individual may obtain citizenship without first becoming a permanent resident.

  • Also, a child may submit an application whether his or her parent is a United States citizen if the child was born outside the country or is outside for a certain period of time.

You can search through other categories if none of the above mentioned fits your characterization.

Have a look at USCIS Policy Manual Citizenship and Naturalization Guidance and A Guide to Naturalization for more detailed information.

Check if your parent is U.S. citizen. In this case you don’t need to apply for this procedure.

How to Prepare an Application?

First of all a person needs to fill Form N-400 out. It is also known as an Application for Naturalization form. An applicant should download the form and pay attention to the provided instructions.

  1. While filling the blank form out it is recommended to be critically accurate and fill all the lines with full data. It must be filled along with photos and be submitted with all the necessary documents that will show the eligibility for this procedure.
  2. Once a document is completed, an applicant will receive a USCIS receipt notice. Some individuals may be required for biometric appointment. In that case it is obligatorily to arrive to the address specified in email and undergo the procedure.
  3. After all these processes USCIS will send you an email with a set date and time of an interview which is the last step before the final USCIS decision.